Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement sets out how Christ Methodist Church uses and protects any personal information that you have provided.

We would like you to read this Policy Statement carefully as it contains important information about how and why we collect, use and disclose your personal data. You can have our assurance that it will only be used in accordance with this statement.

Your Personal Data

Your record includes the information you provided as a member or regular worshipper of the Church or for application of membership or baptism or for other programmes organised by the Church. Any information provided by you may be used to update your record. When providing your data to us, please ensure that it is complete and accurate in order for the Church to maintain data accuracy.

Your personal data collected is limited to administrative purposes and what is necessary to facilitate the carrying out of activities by the Church. It will be kept confidential and will be used strictly for Church related programs only. We will NOT otherwise share your personal data with external parties without your consent.

Security

The Church has put in place necessary security measures and physical, technical and administrative procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure and unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and also to ensure the appropriate use of information.

Access

If you wish to access your personal data being held by the Church, please fill in the Request form available from Church office or online here. You may email the completed form and allow us 30 days to process your request to access your personal data. The record of your personal data will only be released to you by the Church Data Protection Officer upon verification of your identity card and the signed request form. This is necessary to protect your personal data.

Correction/Update

If you believe that your personal information in the Church database is incorrect or incomplete, you may write to the Church Data Protection Officer stating your full name, NRIC no, contact information and the details of your requested correction/update.

Alternatively, you may update your personal information by sending your request via email to the Church Data Protection Officer at mabel.wat@cmc.org.sg.

The Personal Data Update Form can be downloaded here.

We will update any information found to be incorrect within 30 days.

Opting Out

To opt out of receiving communications on the Church’s news and information, please email your request to the Church Data Protection Officer at mabel.wat@cmc.org.sg.

In your request, please state your full particulars, including your contact information, details of when, where and the purpose for which you had provided your information. Your request will be processed within 30 days.

Please note that your data will still be held on the Church database for administrative purposes.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Church has an appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) to ensure that we comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore.

If you have any queries on the Church’s policies relating to the PDPA, please contact our DPO by post or email at mabel.wat@cmc.org.sg.

For general queries or feedback, you will ordinarily get a reply within 30 days.

The Church will regularly review and update our Personal Data Protection Policy. The latest version will be available on the Church website for you to check and to keep up-to-date with the Policy.